Les bienfaits de l'huile de noix en cosmétique - Novëm

The benefits of walnut oil in cosmetics

As you know, novëm is a nutty brand!

Proud of our Grenoble origins, we have decided to work with the fruit of our region in all our care: the walnut!

The walnut has many benefits for our body, it is rich in omega 3, helps prevent certain diseases among other things, but the benefits of the walnut for our body will be for another article!

Today we want to tell you about the benefits of walnuts on our skin, and more specifically walnut oil!

Walnut oil is a noble oil and therefore expensive - however it contains many benefits for our skin that are still too little known.

If the smell of walnut oil can put off some during its cosmetic use, it is possible to combine it with another fluid and more neutral vegetable oil. And that's what we do at novëm.

Combined with other oils it represents an effective and natural treatment.

Its benefits are numerous:

  • emollient
  • antioxidant
  • Nourishing
  • Regenerating
  • Softening and soothing skin.

The benefits of walnut oil for the skin:

This oil brings its benefits to all skin types by its qualities antioxidants And regenerating, it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and protects elasticity skin.

Its softening and soothing power makes it an excellent ingredient for sensitive skin. In case of irritation, itching, tightness or skin problems such as eczema where the psoriasis, walnut oil is highly recommended.

We use walnut oil in our skin care, you can find it in our face oil , our exfoliating mask and our solid body care , but also in our day cream ! The best thing is to discover the complete face routine based on walnut oil: radiant skin guaranteed!

The benefits of walnut oil for hair:

Damaged and dull hair will regain all its shine and suppleness thanks to the walnut.

Do you want a mask recipe for your hair?

- Take walnut oil, an egg yolk and a spoon of liquid honey .
- Mix the ingredients well and apply everything on your hair, massaging gently.
- Wrap a damp towel over your head and leave the mask on for 1 hour before proceeding with a mild shampoo.

This mask can be applied once a week.

Now you know pretty much everything about walnut oil and why we use it in our skincare.
You will find it in the INCI lists under the name: JUGLANS REGIA SEED OIL


Questions? Returns? Write to us at maegan@novemlab.co

← Older Post Newer Post →

The Novëm newspaper

RSS
Les propriétés antioxydantes de la noix de Grenoble: Un atout précieux pour votre peau - Novëm
Ingrédient

The antioxidant properties of walnuts: A valuable asset for your skin

Maegan ROCCA
By Maegan ROCCA

Grenoble walnuts, these little treasures of nature, never cease to amaze us with their exceptional benefits, particularly in the field of cosmetics. Indeed, these delicious...

Read more
Découvrez les Bienfaits de l'Huile de Noix en Cosmétique : Allergique par Voie Alimentaire, Mais Pas sur la Peau ? - Novëm
Expertise

Discover the Benefits of Walnut Oil in Cosmetics: Food Allergic, But Not on the Skin?

Maegan ROCCA
By Maegan ROCCA

Walnut oil has long been revered for its nutritional properties and delicious flavor. But did you know that this versatile oil also offers remarkable cosmetic...

Read more